Privacy Policy

Use of cookies

Generally

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our web site. Should you visit our site at any other time, your browser will send the cookie content and thus allow the terminal device to authenticate itself. Reading cookies allows us to keep track of visitors’ preferences and to optimize the design of our websites.

Disable and delete cookies

When you visit our site, you will be asked in a pop-up window if you accept cookies configured on our site or if you wish to disable them.

If you decide to disable cookies, a blocking cookie is set in your browser. This cookie is solely for the purpose of executing your objection. Disabling cookies may result in some features being no longer available. Notice that a blocking cookie, for technical reasons, can only be set up for the browser used. If you delete cookies and use a different browser or terminal, you should disable cookies again.

The preferences setting does not apply to cookies that are set during your visits to third party websites by other providers.

The browser allows you to delete all cookies at any time. To do this, consult the browser help features. However, this may lead to the unavailability of individual features.

Because we do not operate this site, we are not responsible for and cannot influence the content and availability.

Overview of the Cookies we use

Absolutely necessary cookies

Some cookies are necessary so that we can safely provide online services. This category includes for example:

– Cookies that identify or verify the identity of our users

– Cookies that temporarily store certain user registrations (e.g. web form content)

– Cookies that store certain user preferences (e.g., search or language settings)

– Cookies that store data to ensure smooth playback of video or audio content.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to record our users’ usage behavior and for statistical evaluation.

Third-party cookies

Some of our websites, including this one, may incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook) that may in turn use cookies and active information. Papasotiriou Dental Clinic has no responsibility for the processing of personal data by these providers.

Please note that the option provided by Papasotiriou Dental Clinic to configure the settings of cookies used does not affect cookies and active data from other providers.

Please refer to the websites of their respective providers for information on the use of your personal information.

Using social plugins as part of social media

Use External Links

Papasotiriou Dental Web sites may include links to third party websites operated by providers who are not affiliated with us. When you click on the link, we are no longer responsible for collecting, storing, or processing the personal data transmitted by clicking on the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page containing the link), because third-party behavior, as is natural, is beyond our control. Therefore, we cannot assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

Use of personal data and purpose setting

Papasotiriou Dental Clinic or any service provider affiliated with us uses your personal information for the purpose of technically managing the websites, for inquiries you submit to Papasotiriou Dental Clinic, only to the extent necessary. Our partners and service providers are required to respect confidentiality and comply with the provisions of Greek and European law on personal data protection (Law 2472/1997 as in force, European Union Regulation 2016/679) with the protection of personal data). Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties other than Papasotiriou Dental Clinic without your express consent.

In addition, all necessary technical and organizational measures for data security and protection against accidental or unauthorized destruction or accidental loss or any other unauthorized processing are guaranteed.

Security processes are constantly improving as new technologies are available.

Security

Papasotiriou Dental Office takes preventive security measures to ensure the protection of the data under our control against interference, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Our security measures are constantly improving as the state of the art evolves.

Instant Promotion (Marketing)

When you give us your personal information, we use it to inform you about our services and ask for your opinion about them, provided you have given us your express consent to use them for advertising purposes. If you have given consent to such use but do not wish to receive any further advertising messages from Papasotiriou Dental Clinic, you may withdraw it at any time by sending an email to info@my-smile.gr. Keep in mind that, for organizational reasons, your refusal and use of your data may coincide with an ongoing campaign.

Your data is deleted unless required to be maintained for billing and accounting purposes.

User rights

Right to information and access

You have the right to receive confirmation from us that your personal data is being processed and, in this case, to have access to your personal data.

Right of correction and deletion:

You have the right to request the deletion or correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to disclose additional personal data by providing us with a supplemental statement. The deletion does not apply to data necessary for invoicing or accounting purposes or subject to a retention period provided by law. If access to this data is not required, their processing is limited.

Processing restriction

You have the right to request – if the legal requirements are met – to limit the processing of your data.

Refusal to process data

You have the right to refuse to process data from us at any time. We will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate that we comply with statutory requirements to provide proven reasons for further processing that go beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or to establish, exercise or secure legal claims. .

Direct marketing refusal

As stated in the “Direct Marketing” field, you may refuse the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Keep in mind that, for organizational reasons, your refusal and use of your data may coincide with an ongoing campaign.

Refusal to process data in the legal basis of “legitimate interest”

In addition, you have the right to refuse the processing of your personal data at any time, as long as it is based on the legitimate interest of Papasotiriou Dental. We will then stop processing your data unless we prove compelling legitimate reasons that override your rights.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent with immediate effect. The legality of data processing before your recall remains unchanged. The data required for invoicing and accounting purposes is maintained for as long as required.

Data portability

You have the right to receive data provided by us in a structured, widely used and mechanically readable form or, if technically feasible, to request that such data be transmitted to third parties.

Right to report to supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority responsible for your place of residence or your state or the supervisory authority responsible for us.

Contact:

Commission of Personal Data Protection
1-3 Kifissias str.
115 23, Athens
Tel: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

 

Privacy policy

We appreciate your visit to our site and your interest in our services.

Papasotiriou Dental Clinic respects your privacy

Protecting your privacy when processing your personal data is an important issue to which we pay particular attention during our business activities. The processing of personal data collected during your visit to our web sites is confidential and strictly in accordance with current legal regulations.

The protection of personal data and information is part of Papasotiriou Dental Clinic.

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our site the following personal information is collected: IP addresses, referrer website, pageviews, clicked links, word search or site search, visit duration, navigator used ( browser), etc.

Authorities

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. They include, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, conventional general data, contract and payment accounting data, which are an expression of a person’s identity.

We collect, process, and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a legal basis for doing so or you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data regarding this matter, e.g. by registration.

The above personal data is stored and processed by service providers designated by Papasotiriou Dental Clinic only if you have explicitly consented to this for a specific purpose each time.

The information we acquire enables us to further optimize our websites and adapt them even better to the needs of our visitors.

Processing purposes and legal basis

We and the service providers to whom we assign projects process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

View Papasotiriou Dental Services and update our activities.

Legal basis: Our justified interest in providing information to the user about our services.

Logs

Each time you use the Internet, your browser transmits some of the information we store into so-called logs.

We store short-term logs solely for the purpose of identifying disturbances and for security reasons (eg to clarify attack attempts), and then delete them. Logs that need to be retained for documentary purposes are excluded from deletion until the incident is completely resolved and may, where appropriate, be transferred to investigative authorities.

Logs are also used for analysis (no IP address or no complete IP address).

In the logs, the following information is specifically stored:

– IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the terminal used to access the Internet bids

– Website address from which our site is accessed (the so-called source URL or referral URL)

–Name of service provider used to access our website

– The name of the files or information accessed

– Date and time and duration of recovery

– Amount of data transferred

– Operating system and browser information used including add-ons ( Flash Player)

– http status code ( “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

Contact

For more information or to make suggestions, objections or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact Papasotiriou Dental Office at =30-210-722-7045 or info@my-smile.gr